Privacy Policy

[last updated 26 September 2020]

This policy describes how your personal information will be collected, used and shared in connection with your use of our Services and this website. This Policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (PDPA) at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg 

By using our Services and/or this site, you agree that you have read and understood this Policy and you consent to our use of your information in accordance with this Policy. Recipients of your personal data may be located outside Singapore. You agree that we may transfer your personal data to our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or any other authorised third parties (such as service providers) located outside of Singapore, as long as the personal data is handled in accordance with this policy.

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@anake.com.sg or 6235 5090.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

We may collect, use or disclose your personal data provided to us (whether directly or on your behalf for any or all of the purposes specified below):

Personal particulars and Contact information (Name, Date of birth, Gender, Home address, Delivery address, Work address, Email address, Telephone/Mobile number and Social media handles)

NRIC/passport number, unless required under the law or is necessary to establish or verify your identity

Information and interactions with us relating to your purchase, promotions, queries, feedbacks/responses to market surveys/research/complaints, events and recruitment which includes financial data

Information relating to a related third party such as information of your next of kin, spouse, children, parents and/or employees

Technical and statistical data such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

Processing of your orders

Tracking of order and purchase history

Communicating with you on the updates to our privacy policy, new products, special offers, promotions, invitation/attendance to events and/or reviews/testimonials or via social media platforms

Responding to queries/requests/feedbacks/complaints on Anake

Conducting research and development, including to perform market, demographic or trend analysis/survey for research and marketing purposes

Verification in relation to payments made for purchases from Anake

Personalisation of our services, including our websites to you

For any other purposes reasonably related to the above

Confidentiality of Personal Data

We value your privacy and take reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data.

We may disclose personal data to third parties who perform certain tasks relating to the provision of our products or services to our customers/visitors or in response to request from authorities for investigations or legal proceedings.

In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets.

While we take reasonable efforts to safeguard personal data, the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee 100% security of your information. 

Information Collected by Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer hard drive that helps to analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site and can include information about the way you use our websites.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies in the course of browsing a website. However, any modifications to browser settings to decline cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites.

Anake’s websites are hosted on third party servers hence the servers hosting our websites automatically records and/or collects information when you visit our websites.

This information may include:

IP address

Browser type

Operating system

Pages visited within our websites (including time spend on those pages)

Other items and information searched for on our website, access times and dates etc

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation purposes in order to help us improve the performance, services and products we provide and overall user experience.

Third Party Sites

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are not managed by Anake and we will not be responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. 

Withdrawal of Consent; Updating of Personal Data

You may contact us via email hello@anake.com.sg or by telephone 6235 5090 to request for access to your personal data or withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal data. We will cease to use your personal data and disposed when it is no longer needed for business or legal purposes.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to our customers or visitors in compliance with the laws and regulations. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on our websites.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of our websites shall be governed by the laws of Singapore.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our data protection policy or practices, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@anake.com.sg or 6235 5090.

Join Our Newsletter 10% off your first purchase

We give you all the latest skincare product drops, limited offers, in-store events information – straight to your inbox!